Double Bronze for Boy and his Beaver

Kobe Grocholski (left) struck bronze in the 1500m at the 2019 Tri Province Meet in Regina.

Peace Country Wolves runner Kobe Grocholski had a pair of podium placements this weekend representing Team Alberta at the 2019 Tri Province Track Meet in Regina.

The Beaverlodge athlete placed 3rd in the U18 Men’s 1500m with a time of 4:08 and ran a 4 x 400m leg for Team Alberta “C” which also placed third, clocking a team time of 3:29.  Earlier in the meet, Grocholski placed 7th in the U18 Men’s 800m (2:00.42).

Full results of the Tri Province Meet are at the Excel Athletika website.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Grocholski tops podium at U20 Provincials

Miguel Macedo (left) passes to Kobe Grocholski (right) in the 4 x 400m relay at the 2019 Athletics Alberrta U20 Provincial Championships. The Wolves placed third in the race.

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski parlayed a strong finishing kick into a gold medal in the U20 1500m at the Athletics Alberta Senior and U20 Provincial Championships in Edmonton on Sunday. The 17 year old runner posted a personal best time of 4:03.01 to take the win.

Grande Praire’s Mya Sluik also had a win, actually a pair of wins, in the U20 women’s throwing events.  Sluik bested all competitors in the Shot Put (10.48m) and the Hammer Throw (41.30m). Sluik also placed third in the Discus and second in th Javelin.

Sexsmith’s Keyana Anderson and the Peace Country Wolves Men’s 4 x 400 team (Joel Manz, Chris Nelissen, Miguel Macedo, and Kobe Grocholski) snagged minor medals at the meet.  Anderson threw the Discus (35.61 m) for the silver while the relay team recorded a time of 3:31.26  for the bronze medal.

In non championship events, High Level’s Faith Blanchette posted a U18 national standard in the 3000m.  Blanchette recorded a personal best time of 10:48.46 to place second in the U18 3000m.  She was also third in the 1500m (5:10.65)

Avery Sluik had four podium finishes in U16 Girls throwing events: Shot Put (3rd – 9.49m), Discus (2nd – 19.81m), Hammer (2nd – 34.85m), and Javelin (2nd – 25.46m).

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

PRs Abound for locals at CALTAF Classic

Keyana Anderson placed second in the WCSG Discus at the 2019 CALTAF Classic in Calgary

A contingent of eight PWAC athletes was in Calgary last weekend to take part in the CALTAF Classic Track Meet at Foothills Stadium.  Six of the eight athletes established lifetime bests in at least one event.

Kobe Grocholski led the way winning the U18 Boys 1500m in a time of 4:05. Grocholski’s time qualified him for the 1500m in U18 nationals in Nova Scotia later on this summer.  He also placed 5th in the 800m (1:57) and equaled his best 400m time (53.9)

Keyana Anderson equaled her best ever throw in the discus and placed second in the WCSG category.

Brandon Tufford placed third in the WCSG 800m (1:56) and fifth in the WSCG 400m (50.50). His 400m time improved his personal best by 7/10ths of a second

Sanchez Hollowell contests the 3000m Steeplechase at the 2019 CALTAF Classic Track Meet

The CALTAF meet served as the provincial selection trials for both the U18 Tri Province meet and the Western Canada Summer Games.  Team Alberta will be named in the next few days.

Full Results are posted here.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Multiple medals for locals at High School Provincial Track Meet

19Aimee

Valleyview’s Aimee Caron streaks to the finish line for  the win in the Senior Women’s 80m hurdles at the 2019 ASAA High Provincial Track Championships in Calgary.

Area athletes captured five medals at the 2019 ASAA Provincial High School Track and Field Championships in Calgary on the weekend.

Leading the way was Hillside Valleyview’s Aimee Caron who won the gold medal in the Senior Women’s 80m hurdles.  Caron stopped the clock in 12.56 seconds, winning the race by a convincing 0.29 second margin.

19KobeFaith

High Level’s Faith Blanchette had 2nd, 3rd, and 4th places finishes at the 2019 ASAA High School Provincial Track Championships in Calgary; Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholoski finished 4th in both the 1500m and 3000m races

High Level Public School runner Faith Blanchette hit the podium twice at the meet, finishing second in the Intermediate Women’s 1500m (4:58) and third in the 3000m (11:18).  Blanchette also finished 4th in the 800m (2:24)

Other Peace Country medalists included Sexsmith Secondary’s  Vanessa Spenner (2nd Senior Women’s Discus) and Charles Spencer’s Myah Sluik (3rd Senior Women’s Shot Put.)

Beaverlodge Regional High School runner Kobe Grocholski had a pair of 4th place finishes in the Intermediate Men’s category in the 3000m and the 1500m races.

In the 2A school team standings, four area teams cracked the top 11.  EW Pratt (High Prairie) was 3rd, Sexsmith Secondary was 5th, Hillside Valleyview was 8th, High Level Public was 10th, and Peace River High was 11th.

Full results can be found here.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Records Tumble at NW Zone Track Meet

19JaxandLiam

John Paul II’s Liam Tinworth (left) and Derek Taylor Public School’s Jax Olson (right) lead the field in the 3000m at the 2019 NW Zone Track Meet at Legion Field on June 1

After a one-day postponement due to smoke from the wildfires, the 2019 NW Zone Track and Field Championships took place on Saturday at Legion Field under slightly hazy conditions.  Despite the weather challenges and the condensed time frame that consolidated the two-day schedule into a single day, a total of 12 Senior High and 8 Junior High records were set.

High Level’s Faith Blanchette was the star of the meet, winning four events and setting three new records in Intermediate Women’s category.  The 17-year old runner established new standards in the 800m (2:31.3), 1500m (5:14.6), and 3000m (11:20.6).  Blanchette also placed first in the 400m (65.4)

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski also won four events (800m, 1500m, 4 x 100m, and 4 x 400m) in the Intermediate Men’s category. Grocholski set a new Zone standard of 2:00.8 in the 800m, narrowly missing the sub 2 barrier.

19Faith

High Level’s Faith Blanchette set 3 records at the 2019 NW Zone Track Meet in Grande Prairie on June 1

The top Senior High school of the meet was High Prairie’s EW Pratt.  Another High Prairie school, St Andrews, topped the Junior High table.

The top 2 athletes in each Senior High event qualified for this weekend’s ASAA Provincial High School Track and Field Championships in Calgary.

Full results are posted on the NW Zone Track and Field page on http://www.wolvesac.com

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Blistering 800m times at Peace Country Classic Track Meet

19TaylorTrack

Taylor Hudak (foreground) and Eric Nooy (background) show off the guns at the start of the Mens 400m at the 2019 Peace Country Classic Track Meet

One hundred and fifty five athletes, ranging in age from 4 to 89, from across Northern Alberta took to the track at Legion Field on Saturday for the annual Peace Country Classic/ GP Kids Track Meet.

The Men’s 800m produced the best performances of the day.  Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club member Brandon Tufford established a new meet record, stopping the clock at 1:56.0. Team mates Kobe Grocholski (1:57.8) and Chris Nelissen (1:58.2) were hot on Tufford’s heels, both going under the 2 minute barrier for the first time. Grocholski’s mark qualified him for the 2019 U18  Athletics Canada Nationals meet in August.

This year’s Peace Country Classic served as a zone qualifier for the 2019 Alberta 55+ Games in Medicine Hat in July.  About a dozen local athletes will compete in track and field at those games.

Full results are posted at https://wolvesac.com/peace-country-classic/ 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Runners Recognized at 49th Annual Festival of Gold

19FOGWinners

Taylor Hudak (centre) – 2018-19 Team Guy – and the other Wolves XC/Indoor Track award winners at the 49th Annual Festival of FOG Athletics Award

The 49th Annual Festival of FOG took place on Thursday, March 28th and a number of GPRC runners were recognized for their 2018-19 achievements:

MVP Male XC Running                  Eric Nooy

MVP Female XC Running             Anna van der Geissen

MVP Male Indoor Track               Brandon Tufford

MVP Female Indoor Track          Maria Houle

ROY Male  XC Running                Miguel Macedo

ROY Male Indoor Track              Brandon Tufford

ROY Female Indoor Track          Krista Frey

XC/Indoor Track Academic       Maria Houle

Team Guy Award                         Taylor Hudak

Gurevitch Burnham Award       Anna Van der Geissen

Posted in Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Great Results from Wolves at ACAC Indoors

Brandon Tufford had a silver (600m) and bronze (4 x 400m) medal at the 2019 ACAC Indoor Track Championships

A pair of medals from Brandon Tufford and the Men’s 4 x 400m team highlighted a stellar performance from the Wolves tracksters at the 2019 ACAC Indoor Track Championships in Calgary on the weekend.

Tufford broke his own school record in the 600m recording a time of 1:23.63. He finished less than a second behind ACAC record holder Brent Stephen from SAIT. Tufford also placed fifth in the Men’s 300m.  In addition, he combined with Joel Manz, Miguel Macedo, and Brice Wilkes to win the bronze medal in the 4 x 400m relay.

Other Wolves scoring points for top 8 finishes included:

Miguel Macedo 3000m (6th), 1000m (6th), 1500m (5th)

Maria Houle 300m (5th) and 600m (6th)

Anna van der Geissen 1000m (7th) and 600m (5th)

Joel Manz 300m (7th)

Joel Manz, Brice Wilkes, Miguel Macedo, and Brandon Tufford shattered the school record by 5 seconds in the 4 x 400m relay at the 2019 ACAC Indoor Track Championships. The quartet recorded a time of 3:38, good for 3rd place.

Women’s (Houle, van der Geissen, Brittany Duvall, Krista Frey)  4 x 400m relay (4th)

Collectively, the Wolves women placed 4th in the team standings with 18 points.  The men were the fifth place team scoring 33 points, only 3 points shy of the bronze medal.  In 2018, both teams placed 6th scoring 6 and 12 points respectively.

Kailey Bratland anchored the Wolves Mens 4 x 400m B team to a 13th place finish at the 2019 ACAC Indoor Track Championships

Full results are posted here

Posted in Indoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Grocholski Second and Third at AA Provs Indoor

cropped-17kobe

Kobe Grocholski had 2nd and 3rd place finishes at the 2019 Athletics Alberta Indoor Championships

 

Wolves Athletics club athlete Kobe Grocholski parlayed a massive personal best time in the 1000m into a third place finish at the Athletics Alberta Provincial Indoor Track and Field Championships in Edmonton on Saturday.  Grocholski stopped the clock in 2:37.29, 13 seconds better than his previous best time for the distance.

 

On Sunday, Grocholski upgraded his placing to second in the U18 Men’s 1500m.  He clocked a time of 4:17.   Team mate Chris Nelissen also took part in the meet on Sunday, recording time of 38.27 for the U20 300m (15th place) and 4:38 for the U20 1500m.

Full results are posted here.

And in other action this weekend …

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Award Winners – 2019 Amanda D Hippy Open – (left to right) Anna van der Geissen (Athlete of the Meet), Eric Nooy (Least Outstanding Athlete), Brandon Tufford (Most Outstanding Performance), Wrather Not Sai (Extremely Good Looking Fellow)

Several members of the GPRC Wolves Indoor Track team tuned up for next week’s provincial college championships by contesting the always competitive Amanda D Hippy Open at the Crosslink Sportsplex on Saturday.

Brandon Tufford broke his own facility record in the 400m by clocking a time of 56.7.  He was chased to the line by Joel Manz who ran 57.1.  Maria Houle was the top female runner in the 400m, recording a time 70.1.

In the 2000m, Miguel Macedo established an early lead and never looked back.  He stopped the clock at 6:43.3, seven seconds better than 4-time SRRA Male Athlete of the Year Eric Nooy.

The 800m was won by Taylor Hudak in a time of 2:30.   Anna van der Geissen (2:47.7) placed first among the women.

Full Results Amanda D Hippy Open

 

 

 

 

Posted in Indoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Tufford Trashes Trio of Wolves School Records at ACAC #2 Meet

In a bold coaching move, Anna van der Geissen was added to the GPRC “Men’s” 4 x 400m B team. She anchored the team to a 2nd place finish in the B heat in a time of 4:04.70.

Rookie sensation Brandon Tufford tore up the track Saturday at ACAC Indoor Track Meet #2 – The Concordia Open on Saturday in Edmonton.  Tufford established two new individual school records (300m – 37.05 – 3rd place) and (800m- 1:58.98 – 2nd place). In addition, he combined with teammates Miguel Macedo, Brice Wilkes, and Joelmanz to establish a new GPRC’s 4 x 400m record (3:41.95  – 2nd place).

Second year runner Anna van der Geissen was the other Wolves athlete to achieve a podium placing at the meet.  She established a new personal best time 1:46.59 in the 600m, good for 2nd place.

In the corrected Men’s team standings, the Wolves placed second with 44 points, three points behind the victorious Concordia University of Edmonton. With only two athletes competing, GPRC placed ninth in the Women’s team standing.

Next up for the Wolves tracksters is the ACAC Indoor Track Championships on March 15 and 16 in Calgary.

Full results are posted here 

 

Posted in Indoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment