Several Top 25 Finishes for area runners at Provincial High School XC Championships

cropped-17kobe

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholoski placed 6th at the 2018 ASAA Provincial High School XC Running Championships in Vermilion

With a pair of top six finishes, NW Zone runners recorded the best provincial results in several years at the 2018 ASAA Provincial High School Cross Country Running Championships in Vermilion on Saturday.

High Level’s Faith Blanchette led the way, winning the silver medal in Intermediate Women’s race.  Blanchette stopped the clock at 20:12 for the challenging 5 km course, 31 seconds behind winner Chloe Palmer of Edmonton.

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholoski improved eight spots from his 2017 Provincials finish, and placed sixth in the Intermediate Men’s 5 km run.  Grocholoski’s time was 17:31.

Other NW Zone runners finishing in the top 25 included Peace Wapiti’s Jordan Lundstrom (Senior Men’s 6 km – 13th), LaCrete’s Kyle Fehr (Senior Men’s 6 km – 25th), and LaCrete’s Lindsay Martens (Senior Women’s 5 km – 21st).

Full results are available at the Results Canada site.

 

Advertisements
Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Varsity Wolves Tune Up at X-C Relay

18XCRelayStart

Elementary school runners get pre-race instructions at the 2018 Peace Country Wolves XC Relay

With a week to go before the ACAC Championships, the GPRC Wolves XC Running Team took part in the Peace Country Wolves XC Relay at the Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails on Saturday.

The Wolves divided their squad into five equally balanced teams of three to tackle the challenging 3 x 3 km course.  Buoyed by strong runs from Brice Wilkes, Brittany Duvall, and Taylor Hudak,  the Wolves – Kirk Cough triumphed over its eight competitors, clocking a time of 38:14, 35 seconds better than runner-up Wolves – Joel Manz’s Jawline (Tarias Fournier, Anna van der Geissen, and Joel Manz).

18BricetoBrit

Wolves Brice Wilkes tags teammate Brittany Duvall at the end of Leg 1 of the Peace Country Wolves XC Relay

Wolves runner Brandon Tufford had the fastest men’s 3 km leg, recording a time of 10:40.  Biathlon Runner’s Hannah Lundstrom ran the best women’s time (13:51).

The Elementary School 3 x 2 km was won by the St Mary’s Beaverlodge – Boys.  The team of Elliot Rourke, Dougall Teasdale, and Radene Villiger clocked a time of 30:40, 8 plus minutes ahead of the second place St. Mary’s Beaverlodge – Sr Girls.

Rourke had the top boy’s time for the 2 km leg (9:04); Emersyn Nordhagen (12:38) had the best girl’s time.

Full results are posted here. 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves XC Running Update: Tough Day for Tufford

18Brandons

Wolves Brandon Tufford (#138) and former Wolves AOY Bradon Wladyko (#316) at the start of the 2018 Augustana Open

The Wolves Men’s XC running team, currently ranked 12th in the CCAA, ran into a bit of tough luck on Saturday at ACAC #5 – The Augustana Open in Camrose.

Wolves rookie Brandon Tufford, who had led the Wolves men in every race he’s run this season, battled an upset stomach for 3/4s of the hilly 8km course and faded to 24th place amongst the College runners.  Fortunately, Tufford’s teammates Eric Nooy (12th), Miguel Macedo (18th), and Brice Wilkes (22nd) were able to step up and record of team score of 76 for sixth place, a scant two points short of 4th place.

Other Wolves men’s finishers included Tarias Fournier (32nd), Taylor Hudak (35th), Joel Manz (40th), and AJ Ikponnmwosa (45th).

SAIT easily won the men’s team title, well ahead of second place Red Deer College.

18Anna

Anna van der Geissen had another strong performance at the 2018 Augustana Open.  She placed 13th amongst the College runners.

The Wolves women, led by Anna van der Geissen, placed 7th.  Individually, van der Geissen was 13th, Brittany Duvall was 21st, Krista Frey 34th, and Erin Grier finished 39th.

Red Deer College beat Lethbridge College in a tie breaker for the team win.

Next up for the Wolves runners is the ACAC Championships in Vermilion on October 27th.

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Cross Country, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Men Podium at ACAC #4 XC Running Race

18LakelandStart

Leading women during the early stages of 2018 ACAC 4 – The Lakeland Open.

Posting their best result in a full-field ACAC race in many years, the GPRC Men’s XC Running team placed third at ACAC #4 – The Lakeland Open in Vermilion on Saturday.

The Wolves were led by rookie Brandon Tufford’s 5th place individual finish.  Other GPRC placers include Eric Nooy (16th), Miguel Macedo (19th),  Brice Wilkes (20th), Kyle Reynolds (29th ), Tarias Fournier (31st ), and Joel Manz (39th).

Red Deer College upset the favoured SAIT for the men’s team win.  Leonard Cheeso from Concordia University Edmonton, the winner of last weekend’s Steve Burgess Memorial race in Grande Prairie, was the men’s individual winner.

The Wolves women placed seventh. Anna van der Geissen was the top Wolves runner placing tenth.  Teammates Brittany Duvall (24th), Krista Frey (34th), and Erin Grier (37th) rounded out the Wolves scorers.

Lethbridge College edged out Red Deer College for the women’s team title.  Vanessa Trofimenkoff of the Running Room was the women’s individual winner.

Men’s Results 8KM ACAC SORT RESULTS

Women’s Results 6KM ACAC SORT RESULTS

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Alums Crush it at Burgess Memorial XC Running Race

18BoyzBurgess

Eric Nooy (1234), leads Miguel Macedo (1232) and Chris Nelisson (1256) midway through the 2018 Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Race in Muskoseepi Park

Led by Class of 2015 standout Jackie Benning’s 5th place finish, the Wolves Alums destroyed the field in the women’s 6 km at the 2018 Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Race at Muskoseepi Park on Saturday.

Benning and team mates Siobhan Gallivan, Stephanie Murphy, Mirah Johnson, Marlene Corcoran, Nelda Chilboyko, and Calla Scott, tallied 46 points, well ahead of the GRPC Wolves Varsity (61 points) and the Concordia University of Edmonton Thunder (69 points).

Individually, a pair of Running Room athletes, Alicia Kallos and Lisa Stewart, finished 1-2 respectively.  Grade 11 student Faith Blanchette from High Level place third.

In the men’s 8 km, Concordia’s Leonard Cheeso topped the field, recording a time of 25:13.

The top men’s team was the Running Room Athletics Club with 14 points.  Concordia (41 points) edged the host GPRC Varsity team (42 points) for second place.

Other winners on Saturday included

Grade 1-3 Girls    Alyssa Elliot  Clairmont

Grade 1-3 Boys  Zack Guynup   Sexsmith

Grade 4-6 Girls  Carrisa Elliot  Clairmont

Grade 4-6 Boys   Owen Siebert  Sexsmith

Jr High Girls   Teyha Edey   Grande Prairie

Jr High Boys  Jordan Coen   Peace River

Sr High Girls    Ashtyn Moran  Grande Prairie

Sr High Boys  Kade Singer   Savanna

This year’s Steve Burgess race served as a test event for the 2019 CCAA XC Running Nationals which will be run in Muskoseepi Park next November.

Full results are posted at https://wolvesxcseries.com/race-results/2018-results/ 

 

 

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Open XC Season at CUE Open

Left to right, Eric Nooy, Miguel Macedo, Brittany Duvall, and Anna van der Geissen survey the course at the 2018 CUE Open in Edmonton

A quartet of Wolves runners and coach Rick Scott made the trip to Edmonton on Saturday to contest ACAC #1 – The Concordia University of Edmonton Open at Goldstick Park.

Second year runner Eric Nooy had the best GPRC placing, finishing 12th amongst the college runner in a time of 31:29 for the rolling 8 km course. Nooy finished 23 seconds ahead of teammate Miguel Macedo who placed 16th.

Anna van der Geissen was the top GPRC female runner at the 2018 CUE Open in Edmonton

In the women’s 6 km event, Anna van der Geissen was the top local, finishing 14th.  Brittany Duvall was 22nd.

With only two runners in each race, the Wolves did not register a team score.  SAIT won the men’s race while Red Deer College prevailed in the women’s competition.

Next up for the XC Wolves is ACAC #3 – The Steve Burgess Memorial hosted by GPRC at Muskoseepi Park on September 22.  A full squad of local runners will be on hand to take on the best runners in the ACAC.

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Top Ten Placings for Wolves at Emperor’s Challenge; Solid results for Grocholski at Legion Nationals

Left to Right, Chris Nelissen, Kailey Bratland, Anna Van Der Geissen, and Brandon Wladyko had strong finishes in the 2018 Emperor’s Challenge in Tumbler Ridge

Saturday was a busy day for Peace Country Wolves athletes with runners taking part in two events.

In Tumbler Ridge, four club runners contested the 20th annual Emperor’s Challenge 20 km mountain race. Despite running off-course mid way through the race, Brandon Wladyko ended up in third place.  Chris Nelissen placed eighth.

In the women’s race, Anna Van Der Geissen was also eighth, while team mate Kailey Bratland was 22nd.

Full results are posted here.

In Brandon, MB,  Kobe Grocholski placed 13th in the U18 3000m at the National Legion Championships, clocking a time of 9:21.  On Friday, Grocholski contested the 1500m where he placed 14th in a time of 4:10.

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Road Racing/Triathlon | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Third Time’s A Charm – Grocholski Qualifies for Legion Nats

Kobe Grocholski represented Team Alberta well, placing 3rd in the the U18 1500m at the 2018 Tri Province Championships in Sherwood Park

Three weeks. Three personal bests. Three bronze medals.  And now Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski has punched his ticket to  Athletics Canada U18 Legion Nationals in Brandon, MB in two weeks time.

On Saturday afternoon in Sherwood Park at the Western Tri Province Championships, Grocholski parlayed a strong last 300m into a third- place finish in the U18 1500m race, clocking a time of 4:07.07.  His latest triumph comes on the heels of a third-place finishes in last week’s Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie and the previous week’s Athletics Alberta U18 Championships meet in Calgary.

Grocholski’s 1500m time eclipsed the standard of 4:08.00 and qualified him for a spot next month’s U18 Nationals in Manitoba.

Two other local athletes also took part in the Tri Province meet.  Grande Prairie’s Myah Sluik placed fifth in the U18 javelin (26.24m), fifth in the shot put (11.32m), and seventh in the discus (27.23m).  Valleyview’s Aimee Caron was sixth in the U18 100m hurdles (16.64) and seventh in the 100m (13.74).

In the U18 4 X 400m relay, Grocholski ran a leg on the Alberta “B” team which placed fourth.

Full results are posted here.

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

8 for 8 at 2018 ASG Track Meet

Myah Sluik (left) and Aimee Caron (right) both had top 3 performances at the 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie

A young Zone 8 Track & Field team ran, jumped, and threw its way to eight medals at last week’s 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie.

Grande Prairie’s Myah Sluik hit the podium three times in the Youth Women’s category  capturing the silver medal in the shot put (11.26m), and bronze medals in both the hammer (29.61m) and discus throws (25.45m).  Sliuk placed third in the aggregate standings for all Youth Women athletes.

High Level’s Faith Blanchette placed second in the Youth Women’s 3000m at the 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie

Gavin Driedger (Grande Prairie), Aimee Caron (Valleyview),  and Faith Blanchette (High Level) also had silver medals.  Driedger placed second in the Youth Men’s Octathlon (4186 pts), while Caron was runner-up in the Youth Women’s 100m Hurdles (16.03).  Blanchette’s medal performance was in the Youth Women’s 3000m (11:00.16)

Bronze medals were awarded to Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholoski (Youth Men’s 1500m – 4:10.06) and Fairview’s Aden Stucklschwaiger (Midget Men’s Javelin – 34.93m)

While the ASG meet marked the end of the season for most Zone 8 athletes, Sluik and Grocholoski have at least one more competition this season, Both will be competing for Team Alberta this weekend’s Tri Province Championships in Sherwood Park.

Full Results are posted here.

2018 Zone 8 Alberta Summer Games Athletics team. (Note: Toy beaver in the front row did not compete.)

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hammer Slam #1 Marks Completion of Throwing Cage

Grande Prairie’s new Hammer/Discus cage was completed last Wednesday, two days before the opening of the 2018 Alberta Summer Games

Grande Prairie’s brand new hammer and discus throw cage was completed last Wednesday at Legion Field , two days before the opening of the 2018 Alberta Summer Games.

The new cage, funded by the City of Grande Prairie as a sport legacy from the Alberta Summer Games, allows local track & field athletes to safely throw both discuses and hammers in training and competition.

Jumpstart Athletics from Edmonton provided the equipment, design services, installation advice.  Locally, the Turcon Construction Group and Design Works Engineering and Inspection both donated contracting and measurement services.  In addition, sub-contractors Arkos and LED Services completed the site work, concrete, and welding.

2018 Hammer Slam Champ Levi Grose accepts the championship trophy … which looks suspiciously like a re-purposed Novice Hockey participation trophy … just sayin”

The new facility was christened with an informal hammer competition, Hammer Slam #1 on Wednesday.  Levi Grose, a member of the Zone 8 Alberta Summer Games Track Team, placed first with a throw of 20.54m, a “scant” 50+ metres off of the Canadian Record.

Results are posted below:

Hammer Slam #1 Results (Please don’t judge us – we need a lot more practice!)

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment