Top Ten Placings for Wolves at Emperor’s Challenge; Solid results for Grocholski at Legion Nationals

Left to Right, Chris Nelissen, Kailey Bratland, Anna Van Der Geissen, and Brandon Wladyko had strong finishes in the 2018 Emperor’s Challenge in Tumbler Ridge

Saturday was a busy day for Peace Country Wolves athletes with runners taking part in two events.

In Tumbler Ridge, four club runners contested the 20th annual Emperor’s Challenge 20 km mountain race. Despite running off-course mid way through the race, Brandon Wladyko ended up in third place.  Chris Nelissen placed eighth.

In the women’s race, Anna Van Der Geissen was also eighth, while team mate Kailey Bratland was 22nd.

Full results are posted here.

In Brandon, MB,  Kobe Grocholski placed 13th in the U18 3000m at the National Legion Championships, clocking a time of 9:21.  On Friday, Grocholski contested the 1500m where he placed 14th in a time of 4:10.

Full results are posted here.

Advertisements
Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Road Racing/Triathlon | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Third Time’s A Charm – Grocholski Qualifies for Legion Nats

Kobe Grocholski represented Team Alberta well, placing 3rd in the the U18 1500m at the 2018 Tri Province Championships in Sherwood Park

Three weeks. Three personal bests. Three bronze medals.  And now Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski has punched his ticket to  Athletics Canada U18 Legion Nationals in Brandon, MB in two weeks time.

On Saturday afternoon in Sherwood Park at the Western Tri Province Championships, Grocholski parlayed a strong last 300m into a third- place finish in the U18 1500m race, clocking a time of 4:07.07.  His latest triumph comes on the heels of a third-place finishes in last week’s Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie and the previous week’s Athletics Alberta U18 Championships meet in Calgary.

Grocholski’s 1500m time eclipsed the standard of 4:08.00 and qualified him for a spot next month’s U18 Nationals in Manitoba.

Two other local athletes also took part in the Tri Province meet.  Grande Prairie’s Myah Sluik placed fifth in the U18 javelin (26.24m), fifth in the shot put (11.32m), and seventh in the discus (27.23m).  Valleyview’s Aimee Caron was sixth in the U18 100m hurdles (16.64) and seventh in the 100m (13.74).

In the U18 4 X 400m relay, Grocholski ran a leg on the Alberta “B” team which placed fourth.

Full results are posted here.

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

8 for 8 at 2018 ASG Track Meet

Myah Sluik (left) and Aimee Caron (right) both had top 3 performances at the 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie

A young Zone 8 Track & Field team ran, jumped, and threw its way to eight medals at last week’s 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie.

Grande Prairie’s Myah Sluik hit the podium three times in the Youth Women’s category  capturing the silver medal in the shot put (11.26m), and bronze medals in both the hammer (29.61m) and discus throws (25.45m).  Sliuk placed third in the aggregate standings for all Youth Women athletes.

High Level’s Faith Blanchette placed second in the Youth Women’s 3000m at the 2018 Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie

Gavin Driedger (Grande Prairie), Aimee Caron (Valleyview),  and Faith Blanchette (High Level) also had silver medals.  Driedger placed second in the Youth Men’s Octathlon (4186 pts), while Caron was runner-up in the Youth Women’s 100m Hurdles (16.03).  Blanchette’s medal performance was in the Youth Women’s 3000m (11:00.16)

Bronze medals were awarded to Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholoski (Youth Men’s 1500m – 4:10.06) and Fairview’s Aden Stucklschwaiger (Midget Men’s Javelin – 34.93m)

While the ASG meet marked the end of the season for most Zone 8 athletes, Sluik and Grocholoski have at least one more competition this season, Both will be competing for Team Alberta this weekend’s Tri Province Championships in Sherwood Park.

Full Results are posted here.

2018 Zone 8 Alberta Summer Games Athletics team. (Note: Toy beaver in the front row did not compete.)

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Hammer Slam #1 Marks Completion of Throwing Cage

Grande Prairie’s new Hammer/Discus cage was completed last Wednesday, two days before the opening of the 2018 Alberta Summer Games

Grande Prairie’s brand new hammer and discus throw cage was completed last Wednesday at Legion Field , two days before the opening of the 2018 Alberta Summer Games.

The new cage, funded by the City of Grande Prairie as a sport legacy from the Alberta Summer Games, allows local track & field athletes to safely throw both discuses and hammers in training and competition.

Jumpstart Athletics from Edmonton provided the equipment, design services, installation advice.  Locally, the Turcon Construction Group and Design Works Engineering and Inspection both donated contracting and measurement services.  In addition, sub-contractors Arkos and LED Services completed the site work, concrete, and welding.

2018 Hammer Slam Champ Levi Grose accepts the championship trophy … which looks suspiciously like a re-purposed Novice Hockey participation trophy … just sayin”

The new facility was christened with an informal hammer competition, Hammer Slam #1 on Wednesday.  Levi Grose, a member of the Zone 8 Alberta Summer Games Track Team, placed first with a throw of 20.54m, a “scant” 50+ metres off of the Canadian Record.

Results are posted below:

Hammer Slam #1 Results (Please don’t judge us – we need a lot more practice!)

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Local Tracksters Hit Podium at Age Group Provincials

Chris Nelisson, ran 4 races at the 2018 Athletics Alberta Age Group Provincials. He placed 5th in both the Open Men’s 400m and 800m

Seven Grande Prairie athletes contested the Athletics Alberta Age Group and Masters Provincials on the weekend in Calgary and came home with a handful of medals.

Myah Sluik, representing the Edmonton Columbians, triumphed in the Youth Girls Shot Put with a throw of 11.51m.  Sluik also managed a bronze medal in the Youth Girls Discus (26.37m)

Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runner Jacob Farnsworth also had a pair of podium finishes. Farnsworth placed second in the Bantam Boys 1200m (3:57) and third in the Bantam Boys 800m (2:27). Both performances were personal bests.

Farnsworth’s team mates Kobe Grocholoski and Bill Corcoran both managed bronze medals.  Grocholoski recorded a personal best of 4:11 in the Youth Boys 1500m, while Corcoran ran 2:39 in the Masters 50-64 800m.

In the non-championship open category, Brandon Tufford won the 800m (1:55) and placed third in the 1500m (4:12).  Chris Nelisson, also competing in the open category had a pair of fifth place finishes – 400m (53.3) and 800m (2:00.9).

Sliuk, Farnsworth and Grocholoski will all compete in this week’s Alberta Summer Games starting Friday in Grande Prairie.

Full results are posted here.

 

 

 

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Third Time’s a Charm: Anderson Golden at ASAA High School Track Champs

Sesmith’s Keyanna Anderson (left) and coach Ali Lario (right) celebrate Anderson’s gold medal performance in the discus at the 2018 ASAA High School Provinicials in Red Deer

Keyana Anderson’s first round throw of 35.25m proved to be golden as the Sexsmith Secondary School athlete bested all others in the Senior Women’s Discus at the ASAA Provincial High School Track and Field Championships in Red Deer on Friday.

Anderson, who placed 3rd and 2nd in the last two provincials, had the three best throws in the competition on the way to the gold medal which was the sole victory for Grande Prairie and area athletes at this year’s meet.

Other locals with top five placings included:

Brandon Tufford  GP Comp  Senior Men’s 800m  3rd 1:56.15

GP Comp’s Brandon Tufford (left) recorded a huge 4 second personal best (1:56.15) in placing third in the Senior Men’s 800m at the 2018 ASAA High School Provincials in Red Deer

Vanessa Spenner  Sexsmith Secondary  Int Women’s Discus  3rd 32.33m

Michela Serendiak  Hillside Valleyview  Jr Women’s Discus 3rd  27.30m

Levi Grose  Peace Wapiti Academy  Jr Men’s High Jump  3rd 1.80m

Aimee Caron  Hillside Valleyview Int Women’s 80m Hurdles 4th 12.28

Mya Sluik Charles Spencer  Int Women’s Shot Put 5th 10.91m

Gavin Driedger Peace Wapiti Academy  Jr Men’s 400m 5th 53.08

Kobe Grocholski  Beaverlodge Regional Jr Men’s 3000m 9:25.88

In the Women’s Wheelchair races, Beaverlodge’s Anne Nitschke placed 2nd in the 200m and 3rd in the 100m.

The top local schools were Hillside Valleyview which placed third amongst the 2A schools and Peace Wapiti Academy which placed 15th in the 3A category.

Full results are posted here.

 

 

 

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Records Tumble at NW Zone Track Meet

Brandon Tufford won four events and set 3 records at the 2018 NW Zone Track and Field Championships

With four victories, three that were new NW Zone records, the GP Comp’s Brandon Tufford rewrote the record book this weekend at the 2018 ASAA NW Zone Track and Field Championships at Legion Field.

Tufford’s new Senior Men’s NW Zone 1500m standard (4:16.9) eclipsed a 39-year old record set back in 1979 by fellow Comp student Brian Harms.  Tufford also established a new Senior Men’s mark in the 800m (2:00.2) and ran the anchor leg on a relay team with team mates Kobe Grocholski, Andrew Towler,  and Jordan Lundstrom that broke the Open Men’s 4 x 400m record.  Tufford also placed first in the Senior Men’s 400m (51.6).-

Other multiple record breakers at this year’s Zone Meet included:

Xavier Crosby – High Level Public – Sr Men Discus (41.99m) and Shot Put (12.22m)

Talon Bennett – Peace High – Sr Boys Shot Put (11.83m) and Discus (32.52m)

Aimee Caron – Hillside Valleyview – Int Women 100m (12.0) and 80m Hurdles (11.7)

Cat Minic– Charles Spencer –   Int Girls 1500m (5:20) and 300om (11:18)

Kobe Grocholski – Beaverlodge Regional – Jr Mens 800m (2:03) and Open Mens 4 x 400m (3;44)

In the team competition, Hillside Valleyview won the Jr High title, while High Prairie’s EW Pratt took the Sr High crown.

The top two athletes in each Sr High event qualified for the ASAA Provincial High School Track and Field Championships taking place in Red Deer next Friday and Saturday.

Full results are posted on the NW Zone Track Page on the http://www.wolvesac.com website.

 

 

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sunny Weather, Hot Rivalries at the Peace Country Classic Track Meet

Brandon Tufford (right) edges past (Chris Nelissen (left) in the men’s 400m at the 2018 Peace Country Classic Track Meet in Grande Prairie. Tufford won the race in a time of 53.4.

One hundred and fifty nine athletes of all ages and abilities were at the Legion Track on Saturday contesting the 16th annual Peace Country Classic Track and Field Meet. Under sunny and breezy conditions, a number of stellar marks were recorded on the track and in the field.

Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club (PCWAC) runners Brandon Tufford and Chris Nelissen squared off in three marquee match ups. Nelissen bested Tufford in the 100m (11.0 to 11.5), but Tufford turned the tables on Nelissen in both the 400 (53.4 to 53.9 ) and in the 800m (2:00.1 to 2:03.3). Nelissen also won the 200m (24.1).  Tufford was edged out for the win in the 1500m by another PCWAC runner Kobe Grocholski (4:23.0 to 4:24.0)

Other notable performances included a 1.90m mark in the high jump by Peace Wapiti Academy’s Levi Grose and a 36.60m discus toss by Sexsmith Secondary’s Keyana Anderson.

High Level’s Tatianna Malmquist (leading) and Peace Wapiti’s Lydia Steinke (trailing) square off in the Youth women’s 1500m at the 2017 Peace Country Classic Track meet in Grande Prairie. Malmquist clocked 6:02 for the win.

The Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club topped the team standings; Peace Wapiti Academy placed second.

The Peace Country Classic served as the trials meet for selecting the Zone 8 team for the 2018 Alberta Summer Games to be held in Grande Prairie in July.  Forty-four athletes will be named to the Games team later this week.

Full results are posted Wolves Athletics Club website. Results

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Peace Country Classic Track Meet / Alberta Summer Games Trials goes May 12

Proud Beaverlodgian Kobe Grocholski will be seeking a spot on the Zone Team for the 2018 Alberta Summer Games at the Peace Country Classic Track Meet on May 12.

The local track and field season kicks off on Saturday, May 12 at the Legion Field in Grande Prairie with the annual Peace Country Classic/ GP Kids Track Meet.  This year’s event will also host the trials for the NW Zone Athletics Team for the 2018 Alberta Summer Games.

The 16th annual Peace Country Classic is Grande Prairie’s all comers track meet open to athletes of all ages and abilities.  The event features a whole range of track and field events: sprints, middle distance, jumps, throws, and a relay.

The GP Kids Meet, which takes place in the morning, is an opportunity for elementary school children to try out track and field events tailored to younger athletes: 60m, standing long jump, shot put, and 400m/800m.

Local U16 (born in 2005, 2004, or 2003) and U18 (born 2002 or 2001) athletes will have the opportunity to earn a spot on the NW Zone team for July’s Alberta Summer Games in Grande Prairie by taking part in the meet.

One athlete to watch in this year’s meet is Kobe Grocholski.  The 16-year old Beaverlodgian is coming off a breakthrough season that saw him capture the silver medal in the 1200m at the U16 Athletics Canada – Legion National Championships in Brandon, MB last summer.  Grocholski will be attempting to qualify the ASG Zone team in the U18 800m, 1500m, and 3000m.

Further details and online registration for the event can be found on the Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club website.  The entry deadline is Wednesday, May 9.

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Sixth at 2018 ACAC Indoors

18BrandonSpiked

Brandon Wladyko ran into some spikes and tough competition in finishing 4th in the 3000m at the 2018 ACAC Indoor Track Championships

A small but enthusiastic team of seven GPRC Wolves tracksters took to the floor of Edmonton’s Kinsmen Fieldhouse on the weekend to contest the 2018 ACAC Indoor Track Championships, hosted by Macewan University.

In his final meet with the Wolves, four-year veteran Brandon Wladlyko yet again led the way for the locals with a fourth place finish in the men’s 3000m.  Wladyko battled hard with Macewan’s Scott Kohlman for the minor medal, but, in the end, came up 2 seconds short of the podium.  Wladyko also had a sixth place finish in the men’s 1500m.

Other Wolves scoring points (i.e. top 8 places) included:

Kelcie Bulas    1500m – 2 points  3000m 1 point

Anna VanderGeissen     600m – 2 points (won B final)  1000m – 1 point

Eric Nooy    3000m – 1 point

Men’s Relay (Wladyko, Nooy,  Jarred St Arnault, Kyle “Mams” Reynolds)    4 x 400m – 1 point

Also, Brittany Duvall made the B final in the 300m.

18AnnaWins

Anna VanderGeissen won the 600m B final at the 2018 ACAC Indoor Track Championships

Collectively, both men’s and women’s team placed sixth.  SAIT dominated the men’s competition, while Macewan University took the women’s title.

Full results are posted here.

18KyleChamp

Kyle Reynolds was #1 in his own mind, but second last in the 300m, at the 2018 ACAC Indoor Track Championships

Posted in Indoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment