Wolves gain valuable experience at XC Nats

Kobe Grocholski finished 26th in the 2019 Athletics Canada XC Championships in Abbotsford, BC

Half a dozen Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runners were in Abbotsford, B.C. this weekend to contest the 2019 Athletics Canada National Cross Country Running Championships.

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski ran a smart race, steadily moving through the field and finished 26th in the Men’s U18 6 km race. Faith Blanchette contested the U18 Women’s 4 km race and placed 69th.

In the U 20 men’s 8 km race, team mates Miguel Macedo and Chris Nelissen battled each other the whole way and ended up 67th and 69th respectively. Ashley Brady ran in the U 20 women’s 6 km race and finished 54th.

Hayden Hollowell competed in the Senior Men’s 10 km distance and wound up 84th.

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Cross Country, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

van der Geissen Leads Wolves at CCAA XC Nationals

Concordia’s Leonard Cheeso leads St Clair’s Carter Free in the Men’s 8 km race at the 2019 CCAA Cross Country Running Championships in Grande Prairie, AB

GPRC runner Anna van der Geissen capped off a stellar third season with the Wolves by delivering a 7th place finish at the 2019 CCAA National Cross Country Running Championships in Muskoseepi Park on Saturday.

Under tough, frigid conditions (-15 C, wind, and 15 cm of fresh snow),  van der Geissen went out fast with the lead pack in the women’s 6 km race.  Her early aggressive running paid off, as she was able to establish a gap on all but a few of the bes college runners in Canada and hold on for a top-10 finish.  For her efforts on Saturday, van der Geissen earned 2019 CCAA All Canadian status for women’s cross country running.

Anna van der Geissen receives her 2019 CCAA All Canadian Award for women’s cross country running

Collectively the Wolves Women placed ninth in the team standings.  van der Geissen’s team mates Taryn Kokesch (46th), Brittany Duvall (63rd), Kailey Bratland (75th), Krista Frey (76th), and Lydia Steinke (77th) also contributed to the team score.

The Wolves Men were able to improve on their 13th place pre-race national ranking.  Led by Hayden Hollowell (47th) and Chris Nelissen (52nd), the GPRC boys finished 12th in the team race.  Other GPRC finishers included Jordan Lundstrom(67th), Adam Wangler (76th), Taylor Hudak  (78th),.and Tairas Fournier (89th).

Fanshawe College from London, ON was the winning team in the men’s 8 km race; Lethbridge College captured the women’s crown.

Individually, Concordia University of Edmonton’s Leonard Cheeso won a close battle for the gold medal with St Clair College’s Carter Free.  Simone Plourde  from Andre Grasset was the women’s individual gold medal winner.

A total of 106 men and 89 women from colleges in Alberta, Ontario, and Quebec took part in the event.

Full results are listed here.

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bronze for Wolves Women at ACAC XC Champs

The GPRC Women placed third at the 2019 ACAC XC Championships in Calgary.

After a five year absence, the GPRC Wolves Women’s XC Running Team returned to the podium on Saturday at the 2019 ACAC  Cross Country Running Championships in Calgary. Scoring 66 points, the GPRC women won the bronze medal behind the top-two ranked college xc running teams in the country Lethbridge College (gold) and Red Deer College (silver)

Anna van der Geissen (right) battles the elements and competition on the way to a 4th place finish at the 2019 ACAC XC Running Chammpionships

The GPRC ladies were led by a 4th place individual finish from third-year runner Anna van der Giessen. After finishing 15th in last year’s ACAC Championships, van der Giessen has had a breakthrough season this fall, recording a number of top- five placings in ACAC races.  On Saturday, she started strong, hung in with the leaders for most of the race, and remained in individual medal contention until 200m to go.

For her efforts, van der Gieissen named to the 2019 ACAC XC Running All Conference Team.

Taryn Kolesch also had a strong run, recording a 17th place finish. Teammates Maria Houle (20th), Kailey Bratland (25th), Lydia Steinke (26th ), and Brittany Duval (27th) followed closely.  Other Wolves finishers included Krista Frey (32nd) and Elizabeth Rojas (44th).

The Wolves Men’s team finished equal to their pre-meet provincial ranking: 5th. Individually, team captain Hayden Hollowell struggled with a breathing issue and faded to a 22nd place finish.  However, Hollowell’s team mates employed a strong pack running strategy and recorded solid individual finishes: Chris Nelissen (18th), Jordan Lundstrom (19th), Taylor Hudak (20th), Adam Wangler (23rd), and Tairas Fournier (35th).

The Wolves runners wrap up their season in two weeks when they host the 2019 CCAA National Cross Country Running Championships at home in Grande Prairie.  Two hundred college runners from Alberta, Ontario, and Quebec will take part in the race through Muskoseepi Park.

Full results are posted here.

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Trio of Top Ten Placings for Local High School XC Runners

St Joe’s runner Faith Blanchette placed 4th at the 2019 ASAA XC Running Championships in Medicine Hat

Three GP area high schoolers posted stellar results at the 2019 ASAA Provincial High School XC Running Championships near Medicine Hat on Saturday.

St. Joe’s runner Faith Blanchette had the top local placing, fourth in the Senior Women’s race.  Blanchette covered the hilly, 5 km course in 22:39.

Beavelodge’s Kobe Grocholski ran in the Senior Men’s 6 km and posted a time of 22:20, good for 7th.

In his first ASAA provincial championships, JP II’s Liam Tinworth debuted with an 8th place finish in the Junior Men’s 4 km.  Tinworth covered the course in 15:49.

Full results are posted here.

While High School Provs marked the end of the xc running season for most local athletes, Blanchette and Grocholski will continue training for another month.  Both athletes, along with a number of other Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runners, will be in Abottsford, BC at the end of November for the 2019  Athletics Canada National Cross Country Running Championships. 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

van der Giessen Third at Augustana XC Race

Anna van der Giessen (far right) placed 3rd amongst the College runners at tht 2019 Augustana Open XC Running race

GPRC Wolves runner Anna van der Giessen recorded the best ACAC result of her career on Saturday, posting a third-place finish among the college runners at the Augustana Open XC Running Race in Camrose.

The third-year Nursing student from Bezanson started strong and maintained a steady pace on the way to recording a time of 25:00 for the hilly 6 km course, 39 seconds behind the winner, Sophia Nowicki, from Lethbridge CollegeShayla Sklaruk from Red Deer College placed second.

Hayden Hollowell was the top Wolves runner in the men’s 8 km race. He placed tenth amongst the college runners, clocking a time of 29:30 for 8 km.

Lydia Steinke (left) and Krista Frey (right) contributed to the Wolves women’s 5th place finish at the 2019 Augustana Open XC Running Race

Collectively, the Wolves squads both finished fifth in the women’s and men’s team standings.

Complete race results are linked here.

The Augustana race was the fifth and final ACAC Grand Prix race of the season.  Next up for the Wolves in the ACAC Championships in Calgary on Oct. 26.

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Women Third at ACAC #4 XC Running Race

GPRC Wolves Women’s XC Running team celebrates their 3rd place finish at the 2019 Jordan Fish Memorial in Calgary on Saturday

Posting their best team result in a full-field ACAC race in years, the GPRC Wolves Women’s XC Running team ran to a third place finish in ACAC #4 Grand Prix – The Jordan Fish Memorial in Calgary on Saturday.

The team was led by a 3rd year runner Anna van der Geissen who placed 6th among the college runners over the hilly 6 km course. Taryn Koesch (11th), Kailey Bratland (20th), Krista Frey (21st), Brittany Duvall (22nd), and Lydia Steinke (24th) were the other Wolves finishers.

Collectively, the GPRC team scored 58 points, one better than the 4th place University of Alberta – Augustana.  Lethbridge College (28 points ) edged Red Deer College (36 points) for the win.

GPRC athlete Hayden Hollowell (right) battles with SAIT runner Darryl Ross (left) in the 8 km race at the 2019 Jordan Fish Memorial XC Running Race in Calgary

The GPRC Men also had a solid result, 5th place in the men’s 8 km race. The team scored 51 points, a scant 14 points behind the winning team from Red Deer College.

Hayden Hollowell was the top Wolves runner posting a 6th place individual finish among the college runners.  Hollowell was followed by Chris Nelissen (12th), Jordan Lundstrom (14th), Taylor Hudak (19th) and Tarias Fournier (29th).

A pair of high school runners representing the Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club also took part in the meet.  Kobe Grocholski placed (22nd) in the men’s race, while Faith Blanchette finished (17th) in the women’s race. Grande Prairie’s Ashley Brady, representing the University of Calgary, was 36th.

Next up for the XC Wolves is ACAC #5 – The Augustana Open in Camrose on October 12

Full results will be posted here

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Locals Shine at Steve Burgess Memorial XC Race

Chris Nelissen (grey shirt) leads out the elementary school runners in the 2 km race at the 2019 Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Races

Over 220 runners from across the province convened at Muskoseepi Park on Saturday for the 18th running of the Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Race.  While Edmonton area athletes took the top places, a number of local runners managed top 10 placings in the featured 6.2 km and 8.25 km races.

Leonard Cheeso from Concordia University of Edmonton (CUE) scorched the field in the men’s 8.25 km race recording a time of 26:18, nearly 3 minutes ahead of second place Micho Green of the University of Alberta – Augustana Campus (UAA).  Local runners Hayden Hollowell and Brandon Wladyko were the next two runners across the finish line. Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski (7th), GPRC’s Chris Nelissen (8th), and Jordan Lundstrom (10th) were the other the Peace Country athletes finishing in the top 10.

GPRC and PWAC runners approach the start line at the 2019 Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Race

In the men’s team standings, the UAA came out on top.  The Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club (PWAC) was second.

The women’s 6.2 km race was won by former ACAC XC Running Champion Vanessa Trofimenkoff.  Local runners Faith Blanchette (PWAC) and Anna van der Geissen (GPRC) placed 5th and 6th respectively.

CUE won the women’s team title, while GPRC placed second and PWAC finished third.

Other category winners included

HS Boys 6 km    Landon McKechnie   Dawson Creek

HS Girls 4 km   Sydney Kinderwater  Charles Spencer

JH Boys 4 km  Dylan Leadley   Peace River

JH Girls 4 km Reese Holman   Charles Spencer

Elm Boys 2 km Brian Becker  St Mary’s Beaverlodge

Elm Girls 2 km Taylor Waslychew  Bezanson

The Steve Burgess race served as a trial run for the 2019 CCAA Nationals XC Running Championship race to be held in Grande Prairie on November 9.  Feedback from the athletes who competed on Saturday indicated that the course was both challenging and interesting.

Full results are posted at the Race Pro Results site.

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bronze Toss for Anderson at Western Canada Summer Games

19keyanaWCSG

Sexsmith’s Keyana Anderson placed 3rd in the Women’s Discus at the 2019 Western Canada Summer Games

Sexsmith’s Keyana Anderson’s 6th round throw of 36.22m was good enough to secure the bronze medal in the Women’s Discus at the 2019 Western Canada Summer Games in Swift Current, SK on Saturday.

Under difficult, windy conditions, the 19 year old Anderson led the competition through the first three rounds but was overtaken in the final three throws.  Alex Buhler from Manitoba won the competition with a toss of 38.68m; Saskatchewan’s Danielle Fedak placed second (36.75m)

2019 has been a breakthrough season for Anderson.  Last month she placed 6th in the U20 Discus with a personal best throw of 38.94m at the Athletics Canada Nationals in Quebec.

Today is the final day of track competition at the Western Canada Summer Games.

Results

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

PC Wolves Runners Span the Nation

Peace Country Wolves runners were in action on two fronts this weekend and posted good results in both venues.

Kobe Grocholski placed 5th in the U18 1500m at the 2019 Legion Nationals in Sydney, Nova Scotia

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski was in Sydney, Nova Scotia contesting the U18 Athletics Canada Legion Nationals.  On Friday, Grocholski finished 5th in the 1500m, clocking a time of 4:08.  On Sunday, he ran the 800m, finishing 13th in a time of 1:59.

Full results of Legion Nationals are posted here.

Anna van der Geissen placed 4th among the women in the 2019 Emperor’s Challenge Mountain Race in Tumbler Ridge

Meanwhile, on the other side of the country, Brandon Wladyko and Anna van der Geissen were in Tumbler Ridge. BC on Saturday taking part in the Emperor’s Challenge Mountain Race.  Wladyko, the 3rd place finisher in 2018, repeated that feat this year.  He recorded a time of 1:31 over the challenging and muddy 20 km course.

van der Geissen, placed 4th among the women, and 24th overall in a field of 695 finishers. She stopped the clock at 1:52.

Full results of the Emperor’s Challege are posted here.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Pair of Top Six Placings for PC Wolves Athletes at U20 Nationals

Joel Manz, Miguel Macedo, Brandon Tufford, and Chris Nelissen (left to right) placed 4th in the U20 4 x 400m at the 2019 Athletics Canada National Track and Field Championships

Five Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club athletes were in Montreal last week to take part in the 2019 Athletics Canada National Track and Field Championships.   Their week was highlighted by two noteworthy performances: a fourth place finish in the U20 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay and a sixth place finish in the U20 Women’s Discus.

On Sunday afternoon, the 4 x 400m relay team, comprised of Joel Manz, Brandon Tufford, Miguel Macedo, and Chris Nelissen, recorded time a time 3:26.94, a five second improvement over the club’s seasonal best time.

Joel Manz leads off the U20 4 x 400m at the 2019 Athletics Canada National Track and Field Championships

Manz got the team off to a good a start and passed the baton to Tufford, who smoked his first-ever sub 50 second 400m run to move the team in equal second place at the halfway mark.  Macedo and Nelissen battled hard with teams from Ottawa and Calgary over the final two segments of the race; both runners produced personal best times on their legs.  In the end, the team fell just short of the podium,  finishing 1.7 seconds behind the second-place Ottawa Lions, and 1.3 seconds behind the third- place CALTAF team.

Team Quebec won the 4 x 400m race with a time of 3:21.20

Keyana Anderson produced a lifetime best throw of 38.94m and placed sixth in the U20 Discus at the 2019 Athletics Canada Track and Field Nationals

On Friday morning in the U20 Women’s Discus, Sexsmith’s Keyana Anderson went  into the competion ranked 12th of 16 competitors.  In Round 3, she equaled  her personal best throw and moved into sixth place, the position that she would retain. In Round 5, Anderson unleashed a huge throw (38.94m), an improvement of nearly 3m over her previous best set last month.

Ontario’s Trinity Tutti won the Women’s Discus event by over 14 metres, setting a new Canadian U20 record with a toss of 56.95m  in Round 5.

Chirs Nelissen (second from the right) qualified for semi finals in both the U20 400m and 800m at the 2019 Athletics Canada National Track and Field Championships

Wolves athletes also took part in a number of other races at the meet:

  • Nelissen qualified for the semi finals in both 400m and 800m, producing personal best times in qualifying for both races. Overall, he ended up placing 17th in the 400m (51.17) and 19th in the 800m (1:59.51).
  • Tufford also qualified for the semi finals in the 800m. He ended up 22nd in the final standings (2:00.09).
  • Macedo ran in the qualifying heats of the 1500m (4:11.06) and the 800m (2:01.81), both personal best times.  He did not advance to the semi finals
  • Manz competed in the qualifying heats of 400m (53.15).  He did not qualify for the semi finals.

While Nationals marked the end of the track season for most Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club athletes, Anderson and Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski still have one more meet in their seasons.  Anderson will be part of Team Alberta at the Western Canada Games in Swift Current, SK next month, while Grocholski will compete in the Athletics Canada U18 Legion Nationals in Sydney, NS in two weeks time.

Full results of AC Nationals are posted here.

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment