Trio of Top 20s for Locals at Provincial High School XC

Brandon Tufford (left), Kobe Grocholski (centre), and Lydia Steinke (right) were the top locals at the 2017 ASAA High School XC Running Championships in Edmonton on Saturday

Beaverlodge Regional High School’s Kobe Grocholski had the best local placing on Saturday in the 2017 ASAA Provincial High School Cross Country Running Championships in Edmonton.

Grocholski placed 14th in the Junior Men’s race, covering the hilly 4 km course in 14:45.

GP Composite’s Brandon Tufford and Peace Wapiti Academy’s Jordan Lundstrom both had 17th place finishes in their races.  Tufford competed in the ‘Senior Men’s 6 km while Lundstrom ran in the Intermediate Men’s 5 km.

Lydia Steinke from Peace Wapiti Academy was the top local in the female races.  She placed 53rd in Junior Women’s 3 km.

Results 2017 ASAA XC Running Championships

Also on Saturday …

The Wandering Wolf Trail Races took place at the Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails.  Grande Prairie’s Scott Goosney topped the field in the men’s 20 km distance.  Fourteen year old Mairen Lawson from St Joe’s was the first women in the 20 km.

Another Grande Prairian, Landon Dunbar, led all runners in the 10 km distance, while Manning’s Julie Gummesen was the top female 10 km runner.

Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runner Jacob Farnsworth won the 5 km.  Wolves Alumni Stephenie Murphy was best among the women 5 km runners.

Results of the 2017 Wandering Wolf Trail Races

 

 

Advertisements
Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves XC Runners Improve their Standing

Runners in the Women’s 6 km race ascend an early challenging hill in the 2017 Augstana Open XC Running race

With two weeks until the 2017 ACAC Championships, the GPRC Wolves XC Running Team is trending in the right direction.  Both the women’s and men’s teams made progress relative to their peers on Saturday at ACAC #4 – The Augustana Open in Camrose.

The Wolves women finished in 4th place among the college teams, one spot better than in ACAC #3 in Red Deer two weeks previous.  They were led by rookie Kelcie Bulas who placed 10th individually.  Anna van der Geissen and Kailey Bratland were 19th and 20th respectively, while Brittany Duvall was 25th.

Anna van der Geissen placed 19th in the 2017 Augustana Open XC race

The Wolves men were 5th among the college teams.  Brandon Wladyko was the top local individual finishing 5th.  Eric Nooy (16th), Troy Bogh (20th), and Jarred St Arneault (28th) all improved their standings from the previous ACAC race.  David Clifford (34th) made his debut with the Wolves.

SAIT Polytechnic from Calgary placed first in both the men’s and women’s team competitions.

Full results will be posted here 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Tufford Crushes Zone XC Running Field

Brandon Tufford (left) and Brice Wilkes (right) went 1-2 in the Senior Mens 6000m at the 2017 ASAA NW Zone XC Running Championships

GP Composite High School runner Brandon Tufford turned in a run for the ages on Wednesday at the 2017 ASAA NW Zone XC Running Championships in Muskoseepi Park.

Tufford, who had a pair of 4th place finishes at last spring’s ASAA Provincial High School Track Championships, led from gun to tape in the Senior Men’s 6000m race.  He stopped the clock in 20:08, two minutes ahead of second place runner Brice Wilkes of Peace River.

Beaverlodge Regional High School athlete Kobe Grocholski was almost as dominant in the Junior Men’s 4000m.  Grocholski won his race by 53 seconds, recording a time of 13:48.

Other local winners included

Jacob Farnsworth   Harry Balfour    Junior Boys  3000m

Nolan Roberts   Charles Spencer   Intermediate Boys  4000m

Dayle Ross   Spirit River Academy   Senior Girls  2000m

Jordan Lundstrom  Peace Wapiti Academy  Intermediate Mens  5000m

Peace Wapiti Academy was the top team in the Senior High competition.  Hythe Junior High School topped the standings in the Junior High race.

The top athletes in the Senior High races qualified for the ASAA Provincial XC Running Championships in Edmonton on Saturday, October 21.

Full results are posted here

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wolves Fifth at ACAC Cross Country #4 in Red Deer

Wolves women placed fifth at the 2017 RDC open on Sept 30

Led by a pair of top seven placings by Brandon Wladyko and Kelcie Bulas, the Wolves Cross Country Running teams both placed fifth at ACAC #4 – The Red Deer Open on Saturday

As he has done all season, the veteran Wlaydko was the first GPRC finisher, placing fourth among the college runner.  He stopped the clocked at 29:19 for the rolling 8 km course.  Rookie Eric Nooy was the next best local, finishing in 18th spot.  Other Wolves runners include Troy Bogh (27th), the iconic Kyle Reynolds (33rd), and Jarred St Arnault (34th).

Kelcie Bulas recorded a time of 25:41 for 6 km to lead the GPRC women.  She finished 7th out the college runners.  Teammates Anna van der Giessen (17th), Kailey Bratland (20th), Brittany Duvall (30th), and Kelsey Bishop (36th) were the other Wolves finishers.

SAIT Polytechnic from Calgary had a good meet.  SAIT parlayed  1-2-3-6  individual finishes into a convincing win the mens race.   The SAIT women narrowly edged the host Red Deer College team by four points to win the 6 km team title.

Next up for the varsity Wolves cross country team is ACAC #5 – the Augustana Open in Camrose on October 15.

Results will be posted here http://acac.ab.ca/sports/xc/2017-18/schedule

Also on Saturday, a number of local runners took part in the Dawson Creek Sneak Cross Country Race.

Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runners Chris Neillson and Kobe Grocholoski went 1-2 in the high school boys race.  Team mates Mairen Lawson (1st in the Junior High Girls race) and Jacob Farnsworth (2nd in the Junior High Boys race) also took part.

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Edmonton runners dominate Steve Burgess Memorial XC Race

Kelcie Bulas was the top local women at the 2017 Steve Burgess Memorial XC running race. Bulas was first among all ACAC runners, and third overall

Approximately 150 runners of all ages and abilities converged upon the Wapiti Nordic trails on Saturday for the 18th running of the Steve Burgess Memorial XC Running Race.

The Edmonton-based Running Room Athletics Club dominated the top placings in the featured races.  The Running Room swept the top 3 places in the men’s 8 km race.  Micheal Nishiyama won the race in 27:21, 17 seconds ahead of teammate Mike Stewart.

Running Room athlete Madeline Cummings topped the women’s 6 km field, posting a time of 24:34, 13 seconds better than teammate Lisa Fleming.

The Running Room also won the team competition in the 6 km and 8 km races.  The Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club placed second among the men, while the GPRC Varsity Women were second in the women’s race.

Brandon Wladyko was the top local male runner at the 2017 Steve Burgess Memorial XC race. Wladyko was the top ACAC runner and placed 4th overall

The host GPRC Wolves varsity team had a fantastic day against its ACAC rivals.  Wolves runners Kelcie Bulas (Women’s 6 km – 3rd overall) and Brandon Wladyko (Men’s 8 km – 4th overall ) were the top college runners and both Wolves teams placed first in the college team standings.

Other category winners were:

Jr Elm Girls   Alyssa Elliot    Clairmont

Jr Elm Boys   Samuel Larka   RWZ

Sr Elm Girls   Teeghan Shura   Woking

Sr Elm Boys   Joshua Fong

Jr H  Boys    Nolan Roberts   C Spencer

Jr H Girls    Mairen Lawson   St Joes

Sr H Girls    Cassie Loughlin   Glenmary

Sr H Boys   Jordan Lundstrom   PWA

This coming week is the busiest seven days of the year for local xc runners.  Three Wolves Cross Country Series Races are on tap this week including Wanham (Thursday), Peace River (Friday), and Dawson Creek (Saturday).  The GPRC Wolves Varsity team is in Red Deer next Saturday for ACAC #4.

Full results posted here 

 

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Locals Shine at Bezanson Bog

Junior Elm Boys line up for the start of the 2017 Bezanson Bog

Over 150 runners of all ages and abilities converged on the Old Bezanson Townsite on Saturday for the 8th running of the Bezanson Bog XC Running Races.

The featured 5 km distance saw a competitive four-way battle for the win involving Wolves alumnus Hayden Hollowell and three local high schoolers.  Hollowell managed to gap the field in the final 400m and cruised to victory in a time of 18:52, 2 seconds better than runner up Jordan Lundstrom from Peace Wapiti Academy.  Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runners Kobe Grocholski and Chris Neilssen placed third and fourth, respectively.

Other category winners included:

Jr Elm Boys     Tyce Mueller   RWZ

Jr Elm Girls    Isabelle McFaw    RWZ

Sr Elm Boys    Myron Brown  RWz

Sr Elm Girls    Tess Dziaduck  BEZ

Jr H Boys    Jacob Farnsworth   WAC

Jr H Girls        Mairen Lawson    St Joes

Sr H Girls       Lydia Steinke    PWA

Open Women    Megan Hopkins   Wolves

Masters Women    Marlene Corcoran  WAC

Masters Men     Carl Lawson   GP

The Bog was race #2 in the 2017 Wolves XC Running Series.  Race #3, the Steve Burgess Memorial, takes place next Saturday at the Wapiti Nordic Ski Trails.

Full results are posted here 17BezBogResults

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Weekend Wrap Up – September 9, 2017

Rockin short shorts for the very first time, Brandon Wladyko placed second among the ACAC runners at the Concordia Open on Sept 9

It was a busy Saturday for club members with action on three fronts.

In Edmonton at ACAC #1 – The Concordia Open, the GPRC Wolves Varsity team opened it season with a token squad of five athletes.  Brandon Wladyko was the top local runner placing second among the college runner.  He covered the hilly 8 km loop in 30:04.  Rookie Troy Bogh made his debut with the Wolves, placing 13th.

Kelcie Bulas had an impressive debut with the Wolves, placing 5th among the college runner in ACAC #1 in Edmonton on Sept 9

In the women’s 6 km, another Wolves rookie, Kelcie Bulas, had a spectacular debut placing 5th among the college runners.  Anna van der Geissen placed 16th, while Britney Duvall was 20th.

With less than the minimum of four runners per gender, the Wolves did not register a team score. A full squad of Wolves athletes be in action in two weeks time when the Wolves host ACAC #3 – The Steve Burgess Memorial at Wapiti Nordic.

ACAC #1 Results (will be posted here)

Kailey Bratland (left) and Amanda Patteson placed third and second respectively at the 2017 Mt Robson Half Marathon

Also on Saturday, former Wolves standout Amanda Patteson and current Wolves runner Kailey Bratland took part in the the Mt Robson Half Marathon outside of Valemont, BC.  The pair both made the podium in the women’s division – Patteson placing 2nd and Bratland 3rd.

Mount Robson Marathon Results (will be posted here)

Finally, a pair of younger WAC athletes contested the Kids of Steel Triathlon in Grande Prairie on Saturday.  Jacob Farnsworth topped the boy’s field, while Mairen Lawson placed second in the girl’s race.

2017 East Link GP Triathlon Results

Posted in Cross Country | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Silver Surprise – Grocholski Second at Legion Nationals

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski parlayed a five-second personal best time in the 1200m into a silver medal on Friday at the U16 Legion National Track and Field Championships in Brandon, Manitoba.

The 15 year old Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club athlete unleashed a furious kick over the final 400m to move from sixth to third place. Ontario’s Joe Fast, who crossed the line second, was disqualified for impeding Grocholski in the final lap, moving Grocholski into the silver medal position.

Kobe Grocholski – 2017 U16 National Silver medalist 1200m

Ontario’s Dakota Goguen  won the race in a time of 3:13, two seconds ahead of Grocholski.

Grocholski also ran two other races in Brandon.  On Saturday, he placed 4th in the 2000m (5:56) and on Sunday he was 11th in the 800m (2:03).

Full results are linked here.

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Seven Medals for Local Tracksters at AA Provincials

Twelve year old Jacob Farnsworth set two huge personal best times in the 1200m and 800m at the 2017 Athletics Alberta Provincial Track and Field Championships in Sherwood Park

Four athletes from the Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club were in Sherwood Park this weekend to contest the Athletics Alberta Provincial Track and Field Championships. Collectively, the group garnered three gold, three silver, and one bronze medal.

As he’s done all season, Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski led the way for the locals winning the Midget Boys 1200m (3:20) and finishing second in both the 2000m (6:08) and 800m (2:02).  Grocholski established personal best times in 1200m and 800m.

Other local medalists included Hayden Hollowell in the Senior Mens 5000m (Gold – 16:38) and 1500m (Bronze – 4:19 and Bill Corcoran 50+ Mens 800m (Gold – 2:37) and Shot Put (Silver – 7.39m).

Jacob Farnsworth also took part in the meet, establishing personal best times in the Midget Boys 1200m (3:58) and 800m (2:31).

Full results are posted here

 

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Grocholski Shines at Tri Province Meet

Proud Beaverlodgian Kobe Grocholski had four 2nd place finishes at the 2017 Tri Province Meet in Winnipeg

Beaverlodge’s Kobe Grocholski’s debut with Team Alberta this weekend certainly was  memorable.  The 15 year old Peace Country Wolves Athletics Club runner amassed a total of four silver medals at the Tri Province Meet in Winnipeg.

Running in the U16 category, Grocholski had second place finishes in the 800m (2:04), 12oom (3:20), and 2000m (5:56), all in personal best times.  He also ran the 800m anchor leg in the Medley Relay for Team Alberta “B” which finished in the runner-up position.

Next up, Grocholski and a number of other PCWAC runners will contest the Athletics Alberta Provincial Outdoor Championships in Sherwood Park on July 22 and 23,

Results of the 2017 Tri Province Meet

Posted in Outdoor Track and Field | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment