NW Zone Track and Field Page

2017 NW Zone Track and Field Meet – Friday, May 26 and Saturday, May 27

This year’s Zone Meet tool place in Grande Prairie at the Legion Track behind the GP Comp.

2017 Results

Sr High Updated Zone Records 17zonesrecordssrh

Sr High Results Final 17zoneresultssrhfinal

Sr High Team Scores Final  17zonerteamsrhfinal

 

Jr High Updated Zone Records 17zonesrecordsJRH

Jr High Results Final 17zoneresultssjrhfinal

Jr High Team Scores Final 17zonerteamjrhfinal

 

Congrats to the new Senior High Zone Record holders

Aimee Caron  JW Hillside VV 80m Hurdles 11.98  (broke record by 2+ seconds!!)

Mya Toerper  JW Beaverlodge  Triple Jump  10.16m

Desiree Giesbrecht IW  Hines Creek 80m Hurdles 13.45

Keyana Anderson IW  Sexsmith Discus 33.39m

Shauna Johnson IW  Hillside  Javelin 29.96m

Reed Selinger  JM Hillside 100m H  14.65

Brandon Tufford IM  GP Comp 800m  2;03.78 (3rd consecutive 800m Zone record!)

Xavier Crosby  IM  High Level  Discus 42.14m

Tristan Werklund  SM Hillside 100m 10.97

Hillside VV IW  4 x 100m 56.74

NW Zone Team  Open  4 x 400,  4:26.74

Ashlyn Noskey Open  300mH  Peace River  60.18

Keaton Auger  Open  EW Pratt 49.63

 

Congrats to the new Jr High Zone Record holders

Kobe Grocholski  SB  Hythe  1500m 4:35.72 (broke a 36 year old record!!) and 3000m 10:19.69

Emma Noskey  JG  Holy Cross 200m 26.89 and 400m 63.90

Emma Werklund  JG  Hillside VV 100m 12.81

Naydine Schellenberg  JG  Isabel Campbell  LJ  4.7l2mm

Jada Gardecki IG Rosary  Discus 29.12

Mackenzie Calhoon IG Prairie River Jav  26.76m

Tallon Bennett  IB  TA Norris Discus 40.04m

Treyton Hunt  SB Discus St Joes 31.70m

Peter Neudorf SB  Bezanson Javelin 44.44m

 

 Zone Entries and Info for ASAA Provincials – Edmonton – June 2 and 3rd

Zone Entries (TBA)

Please send any changes to the Zone Coach TBA  additions have to made by Wednesday noon at the latest – scratches can be made up to Thursday night.

Provincials Technical Package   Information about the Prov High School Champs in Edmonton (will be posted on this page when available.)

2017 General Meet Information

Technical Package (updated May 17 – all Pent Events are now on Day 2) 17ZonesTrack and field zones registrationPentRevised

Meet Schedule (revised May 17 – all Pent Events are on Day 217ZonesSchedulePentRevised

 Specifications (Hurdles, implements, etc.)    16ZonesSpecificationsEvent

 TRACKIE and HYTEK Information for District Contacts

There are two ways to register District athletes for Zones this year: 1) Trackie.reg online system  2) An Advancer File from your District Meet

Trackie Registration

If you haven’t used Hytek Meet Manager for your District meet, online registration is available

Note:

  1. Your email address will need to be approved to be able to use this system.  Contact Bill to get approved.
  2. If a team is missing from the drop down list, contact Bill to get the team added.
  3. Remember to adhere to the entry limits – max 2 per district per event, max 4 entries per individual INCLUDING relays, 4 x 100 relay members must compete in the same category for all events (e.g. you can’t run a JUNIOR in an INTERMEDIATE relay), max 2 events for anyone entered in the Pentathlon.
  4. For Relays, you need to click on a different registration tab at the top – see below

Junior High Zones Trackie Registration Site

Senior High Zones Trackie Registration Site

Hytek Advancer Registration

If you are sending a Hytek Advancer file, it’s really, really, really important that both your DIVISION CODES and TEAM CODES match the Zone database.  See below for the 780-codes that will be used this year.  (If you need help, adjusting your codes, please contact Bill bcorcoran@gprc.ab.ca or 780-538-2369 and I can walk you through it.)

Note: Please use separate Hytek databases for the Junior High and Senior High meets – it makes things much easier when you are transferring data.

NW Zone Team Codes (Note: If your school is missing, contact Bill and we’ll assign you a code)

Hytek Division Codes and Dates  for Jr High and Sr High

Hytek Event List for Sr High

(Note:  The Jr High Event List Codes  mirror the Senior High codes plus 100 – e.g. The first event in Jr High is Event 101, the second event is Event 102, etc.  The Jr High events do not include Para events, 300m, or Pentathlon.)

For the Senior High meet, other helpful information and downloads are available on the Elllis Timing 2017 ASAA Track and Field Page

Questions – contact Bill Corcoran at bcorcoran@gprc.ab.ca or 780-538-2369

2016 Results and Team Scores

Congrats to Hillside-Valleyview(Junior High) and EW Pratt-High Prairie (Senior High) the 2016 School Zone Champions.

Results – Final- Sr High 16zonessrhresults

Team Scores – Sr High 16zonessrhteamscores

Results – Final – Jr High 16zonessjrhresults

Team Scores – Jr High 16zonesjrhteamscores

New Zone Records

Updated Sr High Records   16zonerecordsseniorhigh

Updated Jr High  Zone Records 16zonerecordsjuniorhigh

Congrats to the new Zone record holders

Brandon Tufford  Junior Men    GP Comp  800m (2:08.45) and 1500m (4:22.18)

Chris Baird   Junior Men   Charles Spencer  Discus 36.98m

Tristan Werklund  Int Men  Hillside-VV  100m 11.05

Josh Serediak  Int Men  Hillside-VV  Shot Put 13.24m

Larkin Stokes  Sen Men  EW Pratt  Shot Put  12.14m

Kurtis Flett  Open Men  EW Pratt  300mH  52.28

Piper Chillog  Junior Women  St Joes   100m 12.84

Michelle Dick  Int Women  Fairview  Javelin  28.40m

Mairen Lawson  Jr Girls  IV Macklin   800m  2:38.48

Jade Gardecki  Jr Girls  Rosary School  Discus  27.84m

Kenzie Calhoon  Jr Girls  Prairie River School  Javelin  22.80m

Aimee Caron Sr Girls  Hillside-VV  80m Hurdles 11.92 (broke record by 2 seconds!!!!)

Fox Creek School  Open Boys   4 x 400  4:06.49

Rainbow Lake School  Open Girls  4 x 400m 5:02.27

Results 2015

Jr High Results    15zonesjrhresults

Jr High Team Scores   15zonesjrhteamscores

Sr High Results     15zonessenhghresults

Sr High Team Scores   15zonessrhteamscores

New Zone Records

Updated Sr High Records  15zonerecordssenhigh

Updated Jr High  Zone Records  15zonesrecordsjrh

Congrats to the new Zone record holders

Madigan Ewan   Hillside Valleyview   Jr Girls Shot  11.42m and  Jr Girls Discus  28.34m

Vanessa Spenner  Sexsmith Seondary   Int Girls Discus  28.94m

McKenzie D’Or   Ft Vermilion   Int Girls Discus   23.60m

Desiree Giesbretch   Hines Creek  Sr Girls 80m Hurdles   13.99

Keyana Anderson  St. Mary’s Sexsmith   Sr Girls Shot Put  10.17m

Gavin Dreidger  Harry Balfour   Jr Boys 800m  2:25.60

Brandon Tufford   GP Comp   Sr Boys 800m  2:11.85

Kris Baird  Charles Spencer  Sr Boys Shot Put  11.37m and Sr Boys Discus  31.20m

Brittany “B Train” Duvall   Eaglesham  Int Women 800m 2:32.93, Int Women 1500m 5:17.77, and Int Women 3000m  11:21.72

Janai Martens  Int Women Long Jump 4.95 m and Int Women Triple Jump  10.12m

Michelle Dick  Fairview   Jr Women Shot Put 9.85m

Braden L’Hirondelle  Hillside Valleyview  Jr Men Discus  35.18m

Micheal Seweryn  Hillside Valleyview  Int Men Shot Put 13.10m

Mark Simpson   Ft Vermilion   Sr Men Shot Put 11.42m  Sr Men Discus 33.80m

Duvall, Dunnington, Bishop, Bratland   NW Zone Team  Women 4 x 400m 4:34.53

2014 NW Zone Track and Field Meet – Peace River – Friday, May 30 and Saturday, May 31

Jr High Results   14zonesjrhighresultsfinalpdf

Jr High Team Scores   14zonesjrhighteamscoresfinal

Sr High Results  14zonessrresultsfinalpdf

Sr High Team Scores    14zonessrteamscoresfinal

Event Codes

Event Codes – Jr High 12zoneseventsjrh

School Codes – Jr High 12zonesteamjrhl

Event Codes – Sr High 12zoneseventssrh

School Codes – Sr High 12zonesteamsrhl

2013 and earlier Results

2013 Results – Jr High 13zonesfinaljrhresults      Sr High  13zonesfinalsrhresults

2013 Team – Jr High 13zonesfinaljrhteamscores  Sr High  13zonesfinalsrhteamscores

2012 Senior High Results and Team Scores  12zonessrhfinalresults     12zonessrhfinalteamscores

2012 Junior High Results and Team Scores  12zonesjrhfinalresults    12zonesjrhfinalteamscores

(NOTE:  In 2012, the 400m used an incorrect start line – multiple times by 1.04 for a conversion)

2011 Results – Jr High Final Results      Jr High Team Scores

2011 Results – Sr High Final Results    Sr High Team Scores

2010 Results – Jr High      Results – Jr High Team

2010 Results – Sr High      Results – Sr High Team

Previous Zone results can be found here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s